Board of Trustees | 2019 – 2020

The Cleveland Restoration Society benefits from the deep commitment of its active volunteers, including a dedicated Board of Trustees, which provides traditional oversight in the areas of policy, governance and fundraising. The Board reflects the diversity of our community and is united in a common commitment to historic preservation.

Trustees come from all walks of life, with a special emphasis on those who have professional training and expertise to support the work of the staff. CRS is strengthened by a diverse board reflecting the city’s diverse ethnic and racial groups. The organization was started by an interracial group and retains this strength of diversity.

Officers of the Board

Scott C. Holbrook, Chair

Partner, Baker Hostetler

Anthony W. Hiti, AIA, Immediate Past Chair

Principal, HDS Architecture

Hannah Belsito, Vice Chair

Vice President of Destination Development & Community Affairs, Destination Cleveland

Joseph F. Denk Jr., PE, LEEP AP, Vice Chair

Principal, Denk Associates Consulting Engineers

Greg Frost, Vice Chair

President, Frost Building Maintenance

Doug R. Hoffman, Vice Chair

Principal, Weber Murphy Fox Architects

Dana Noel, Vice Chair

President, Jera Contractors Inc.

William J. Hubbard, Secretary

Partner, Thompson Hine LLP

Michael T. Cummins, Treasurer

Retired, Vice President, Taxes, Sherwin-Williams

Trustees

Thomas Boccia

Partner, Novogradac & Company LLP

Michael E. Chesler

President and Chief Executive Officer, The Chesler Group, Inc.

Deborah Coakley

Vice President Business Development, PCScompanies

Steve C. Coon

Owner, Coon Restoration & Sealants, Inc.

Thomas Einhouse

Vice President, Playhouse Square Real Estate Services

August L. Fluker, AIA, LEED AP

Principal/Partner, City Architecture, Inc.

Arne Goldman, AIA

Director of Business Development, Marous Brothers Construction

Joe Gondek

Digital Marketing Director, Swagelok

Dale K. Hilton

Director, Teacher and School and Distance Learning Programs, The Cleveland Museum of Art

Denise C. Huck

Sales and Marketing Executive, General Mills, Inc.

Joseph A. Marinucci

President, Downtown Cleveland Alliance

James D. McCue

Project Estimator / Manager, Coon Restoration

Crystal Montgomery Assoc. AIA, NOMA

Historic Preservation Specialist, NASA Glenn Research Center / Vantage Partner LLC

Wayne Mortensen, AIA

Director of Design & Development, Cleveland Neighborhood Progress

Elizabeth Corbin Murphy, FAIA, LEED GA

Principal, Chambers, Murphy & Burge, a Studio of Perspectus Architecture

Gordon M. Priemer

President, Jamieson Ricca Company

James P. Quincy, III

Pastor, Lee Road Baptist Church

Rosemary Reymann

Akron Community Activist

Stephanie R. Ryberg-Webster

Assistant Professor, Cleveland State University-Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs

Bill Saltzman

Executive President, Crushman and Wakefield/CRESCO Real Estate

Jonathan Sandvick, AIA

President, Sandvick Architects, Inc.

David Stringer

Deputy General Counsel, Progressive Corporation

Nirav Vakharia, MD

Associate Chief Quality Officer and Vice Chair of Population Health, Cleveland Clinic

Robert A. Weeks

R-Weeks Consulting LLC

Honorary Life Trustees

Gay Cull Addicott

Community Volunteer

Dr. Virginia O. Benson

Associate Professor Emerita, Maxine Goodman Levin College of Urban Affairs, Cleveland State University

Jan M. Devereaux

Community Volunteer

Patricia S. Eldredge

Historic Color Consultant

Lillian Emmons

Community Volunteer

Thomas A. Jorgensen

COO, Cleveland Restoration Society

Marjorie Kitchell

Attorney, U.S. Courts

Bracy E. Lewis

Retired, Senior Vice President, Bank One, NA

Mark E. Pettigrew

Partner, Grant Thornton LLP

J. Gordon Priemer

President & Owner, J&M Real Estate Advisors, Inc.

Community Advisers

Joseph J. Mahovlic, Chair

President, The Providence Group

Bruce H. Akers

Former Mayor of Pepper Pike

Kathleen H. Barrie

Museum Consultant

W. Daniel Bickerstaff II

CEO and Principal Architect, Ubiquitous Design, Ltd.

Dennis R. Burnside

President, Burnside Analytics

Lee A. Chilcote

Attorney, The Chilcote Law Firm

Art J. Falco

President, Playhouse Square Foundation

Robert D. Gries

Gries Family Foundation

Nicki N. Gudbranson

Community Volunteer

Robert D. Keiser

Retired, Secretary, Cleveland Landmarks Commission

Morton Q. Levin

President, The Levin Group

William P. Madar, Jr.

Retired, President and CEO of Nordson Corporation

Adelbert Marous, Jr.

President, Marous Brothers Construction

Charles Miller

President, Doty Miller Architects

Craig Miller

Partner, Ulmer & Berne LLP

Hunter Morrison

Director, Center for Urban Affairs, Youngstown State University

John D. Ong

Chairman Emeritus, The B. F. Goodrich Company and U.S. Ambassador, Retired

The Most Reverend Anthony M. Pilla

Retired, Bishop of the Diocese of Cleveland (Roman Catholic)

Richard W. Pogue

Advisor, Jones Day

James Rokakis

Director, Thriving Communities Institute

Joan H. Southgate

Community Volunteer, Founder of Restore Cleveland Hope

Carl H. Unterweiser

General Counsel, Lake Hospital Systems